Tullamore player Nichola Fryday to get first Irish cap!

   16 Nov 2016

Tullamore Ladies Rugby player Nichola Fryday is in line for her first Irish cap this Saturday against Canada at UCD Bowl. 

While it will be the first International cap for Nichola, it will be the first senior women's cap for the club. 

Megan Burns and Shannon Touhey have previously lined out at u18s 7s level and both continue to play for Tullamore

If you would like to see Nichola and her Irish teammates in action, the match kicks off at 2PM at UCD Bowl.

Speaking ahead of the match, Irish women's coach, Tom Tierney said;

“There were lots of positives to take from last Sunday’s game against England. While the result didn’t go in our favour, the players will take a lot from the performance and we will be looking to build on this over the next two weeks against Canada and New Zealand."

“This weekend, Canada will present us with a new and different challenge."

“We know England well from playing them in the Six Nations, but this week’s opposition are less familiar to us. They have a very strong rugby programme in Canada and were runners up at the last World Cup, so we will have to play smart rugby against them and stick to our game plan."

“We’ve two more new caps this week as well, so we’re looking forward to seeing how Anna and Nichola get on in UCD.”

Tickets for the match are on sale at www.ticketmaster.ie/womensrugby & the game will be streamed live via the Irish Rugby YouTube Channel if you can't make it in person.

The squad for Saturday has been announced as follows: 

15. Mairead Coyne (Galwegians/Connacht)
14. Niamh Kavanagh (UL Bohemians/Munster)
13. Nicole Fowley (Galwegians/Connacht)
12. Sene Naoupu (Aylesford Bulls)
11. Alison Miller (Old Belvedere/Connacht)
10. Nikki Caughey (Railway Union/Ulster)
9. Mary Healy (Galwegians/Connacht)
1. Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemians/Munster)
2. Zoe Grattage (Highfield/Munster)
3. Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemians/Munster)
4. Katie Norris (Blackrock College/Leinster)
5. Nichola Fryday (Tullamore RFC/Connacht)*
6. Ciara Cooney (Railway Union/Leinster)
7. Anna Caplice (UL Bohemians/Munster)*
8. Paula Fitzpatrick (St. Mary’s/Leinster) Captain

Replacements

16. Leah Lyons (Highfield/Munster)
17. Lindsay Peat (Railway Union/Leinster)
18. Ailis Egan (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
19. Elaine Anthony (Highfield/Munster)
20 .Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemians/Munster)
21. Larissa Muldoon (Railway Union)
22. Jackie Shiels (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
23. Claire McLaughlin (Cooke/Ulster)

*Denotes new cap

 

C'mon the Tulliers! #BringIt